Last Updated: June 2020

CLEARVIEW LEGAL PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Clearview Legal & Commercial Ltd (Clearview Legal) is the controller of personal data about you. A controller is the person who determines the purpose and manner in which your personal data is processed.

 

This privacy notice explains what information we hold and collect about you, how we’ll use that information, who we’ll share it with, the circumstances in which we’ll share it and what steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure.

Who we are

We are Clearview Legal & Commercial Ltd (Clearview Legal), a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07922301 and a registered office at 20 Mortlake High Street, London, SW14 8JN (we, our). Our registration number with the ICO is ZA466757. You can write to us at 20 Mortlake High Street, London, SW14 8JN or by email to info@clearviewlegal.co.uk.

What data we hold

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Contact Data is identity data and includes first name, last name, email address, IP address, phone number, job title, employer.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services, and your preferences in relation to cookies.

We may also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Cookies and other tracking technology

Please see our cookie page.

 If you fail to provide personal data

If you fail do not provide us with your contact data, then we will be unable to email you with whitepapers, blogs, or keep you updated on any other activities we may orgnaise.

Where we obtain your data from

We obtain your personal data from the following source:

  • Personal data you provide directly to us as part of being a client, or as part of discussions with you in relation to your becoming a client,
  • Personal data you provide directly to us as part of being a supplier, or as part of discussions with you in relation to your becoming a supplier,
  • Personal data you provide directly to us by setting your cookie preferences,
  • Personal data we collect about you by using cookies and other forms of tracking technology. Please see the section on Cookies for more information on this,
  • Personal data we collect or obtain about you from public sources such as LinkedIn, conferences, webinars, podcasts, email lists and other publicly available sources.

 How your personal data will be used by us

We will store, access and use your personal data:

  1. if you are a client, for purpose of providing our services to you and for invoicing you.
  2. if you are a supplier or potential supplier, for purpose of evaluating your services, receiving services from you, and for paying you.
  3. if you are a client, potential client, website visitor, subscriber to our whitepapers, blogs or newsletter etc, for the purposes of marketing, as set out in Marketing below.
  4. to carry out data analytics so that we can better understand your circumstances, your preferences and, the nature of our audience, so that we can improve our products and services.
  5. to retain a history of our relationship for future reference by you and/or us in case of any legal claim, as set out in Retention and Deletion below.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you at the time and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Legal grounds for our use of your personal data

Our use of your personal data (as described above) is necessary for:

  1. for the performance of a contract between us;
  2. our legitimate interests which include:
    1. providing our services to you;
    2. receiving services from you;
    3. marketing as set out in Marketing below. You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time;
    4. the carrying out of data analytics so that we can better understand your circumstances and preferences, and so that we can improve and better target our products and services,
    5. retaining a historical record of your account in case of any future legal claim.

 

 

User and use type

Source of dataPersonal Information providedPurpose/Processing activityLawful basis of processing
Website user – whitepapes etc.When subscribing for a downloadable papers, updates, or newsletters, completing an online form, or similar.Name, email address, phone number, job title, organisation and similar.To fulfil the request.

 

For marketing.

Consent. To stop receiving email, newsletters etc, please unsubscribe or contact us at info@clearviewlegal.co.uk.

 

Legitimate interest. To stop receiving – please see above.

Website user – cookies.When consenting to use of cookies, when using the website.IP address, cookie preferencesTracking and analysis of website usageConsent. This can be amended / withdrawn using the Cookie consent management tool.
Potential client – public informationPublicly available information such as Linked In, conferences, articles on the web, email lists, etc.Name, email address, phone number, job title, organisation and similar.Marketing – as set out in Marketing belowLegitimate interest. To stop receiving email, newsletters etc, please unsubscribe or contact us at info@clearviewlegal.co.uk.
ClientProvided by client.Name, email address, phone numberTo perform the services requested.Performance of contract.

 

Supplier and potential suppliersProvided by suppliers.Name, email address, phone number, bank account detailsTo receive and administer the services requested.Performance of contract.

 

 

 

Our use of your personal data is subject to a framework of safeguards that help make sure your rights are protected. This includes ensuring you have the ability to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data and complain if you are dissatisfied (please see ‘Your rights’ below).

Retention and deletion

Clients and suppliers: by law we have to keep basic information about our clients and suppliers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for 6 years after they cease being clients or suppliers.

Others: we will delete information we hold about you within 24 months of our last interaction with you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you), in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

We will generally delete information in batches (for example, quarterly, six monthly, yearly) so, depending on when the batch is run, your personal data may be deleted earlier or later than set out above.

Marketing

We may use personal data about you to provide you with information about our products and services.

We may need your consent to communicate by certain channels and we will always make sure we get this where we need to.

Marketing Opt-Out

You have right to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time (see ‘Your rights’ below).

Automated decision making

Some of our marketing may be based on automatic decision-making. For example, it is likely that some of the systems we use will send emails to you, or not send emails to you, or decide which emails to send to you, based on a number of criteria such as your previous responses, job title, etc. The impact of such automated decision-making is very unlikely to have any significant impact on you.

Who we share your personal data with

We may provide your personal data to third parties so that provide services to us in connection with our services and our marketing. These third parties are obliged to keep your details secure and use them only to fulfil instructions provided by us. Examples of the type of third parties we are likely to use are: cloud infrastructure and software-as-a-service providers (for example, Google), email and marketing service providers (for example, Zoho), auditors, etc.

Keeping your information safe

We use a range of measures to keep your information safe and secure.  We require our staff and any third parties who carry out any work for us to comply with/appropriate compliance standards including obligations to protect information and applying appropriate measures for the use and transfer of information.

 Sale or purchase of the business

We may provide your personal data to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

 Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the information that we hold about you including:

  • the right to access information we hold about you and to obtain information about how we process it.
  • the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your information. However, may continue to process your information if we have another lawful reason for doing so.
  • the right to receive certain information you have provided to us in an electronic format and/or request that we send it to a third party.
  • the right to request that we rectify your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • the right to ask us to delete your information. We may continue to keep your information if we are entitled or required to.
  • the right to object to, and to request that we restrict, our processing of your information in some circumstances.
  • the right not to receive marketing communications.
  • you have the right (in certain circumstances) to object to automated decision making if a) it is the sole basis on which a decision about you is made, and b) it produces legal effects, or similarly significant effects, on you.

 If you wish to exercise any of the above rights please contact us at Data Protection Manager, Clearview Legal, 20 Mortlake High Street, London, SW14 8JN or email info@clearviewlegal.co.uk.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data please contact us (see ‘Who we are’ above for our contact details). You may also file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (which regulates our processing of personal data in the UK) or with your local data protection regulator. You can contact the UK ICO as follows:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF.

www.ico.org.uk.